Committees

ADMINISTRATIVE – Shall consist of the Executive Board of Directors of this Association.  The duties of this committee shall be to fill any vacancy among the elective officers, which shall occur by resignation or otherwise for the remainder of the term, within a period of 30 days after such vacancy shall be incurred.  To handle any emergency which shall arise between regular meetings, to see that in addition to the signature of the Treasurer, the signature of all the elective officers shall be filed with the designated depository for Association funds, and in the event of the incapacity to act, by resignation or otherwise, the Treasurer by signature of any two remaining members of the administrative committee shall be substituted.  This committee shall also receive all written propositions to changes in constitution and by-laws.

AUDITING & BUDGET –  Committee shall determine the fiscal yearly requirements for the Association, surveying the associations committees and general membership.  Assemble all responses, coordinate with the Treasurer on funds status and with the Ways & Means Committee on plans to obtain and maintain cash flow.  They shall also yearly examine diligently the report and records of the Secretary and Treasurer and report their findings in writing at the May meeting.

John Lapham – Thomas Rothdiener

BY-LAWS –  In addition to other duties as prescribed by the President, the by-lays committee shall keep a current set of by-laws and the constitution of this Association, including all written notes and previous information of previous by-laws committees.

Thomas Rothdiener – David Glenn - Marianne Baker

CENTRAL NEW YORK FIREMEN’S ASSOCIATION (CNYFA) – The delegate or alternate from this Association shall report on activities, meetings and other information concerning CNYFA.

Tom Dwyer - Ken Holmes Sr. - Tom Rothdiener

CONVENTION SITE - It shall be the duty of this committee to review sites of the annual convention of this Association as bid by various fire company or fire companies of this Association and to offer all aid and assistance in connection with the coordination of programs, parade, tournaments, etc. The site committee as part of its duties will make sure the host members are responsible for the following: Delegates Dinner, General field day operation for the convention including rides and concessions, Parade, Tournament and/or special programs. Each bid for the convention shall address the intent of the host member to provide for the above. The site committee shall make recommendations for the convention site for the following year or two years to the Association at the Association’s annual convention delegate’s dinner.

Ron Steinmann – David Jacobowitz – Fred Griffiths – Jack Nester – John Lapham

 EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES – This committee keeps us updated on the latest rules and regulations that affect their committee

Dan Baker - Tom Dwyer

EQUIPMENT JUDGING –  It shall be the duty of the equipment judging committee to establish rules and regulations for the judging of the fire apparatus, to determine the type of fire apparatus to be judged, and to meet with and instruct the judges in proper procedure for judging contestants in the annual parade.  In addition, they shall aid and assist the host committee in any and all other necessary functions in connection with the judging of fire apparatus at the annual parade.  (The rules and regulations for the judging of fire apparatus shall be recommendations subject to the approval of the membership of this Association)

William Owen III – Brian McQueen – William Owen Jr

FIREMEN’S ASSOCIATION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (FASNY) – The delegate or alternate from this Association shall report on activities, meetings and other information concerning FASNY.

Ken Holmes Sr. - Brian McQueen – Fred Griffiths - Thomas Rothdiener - David Jacobwitz

FIRE ADVISORY BOARD – Shall report on the activities, meetings and other information concerning the Counties Fire Advisory Board, which consists of seven representatives from each of the Oneida County Volunteer Fireman's Association, Oneida County Fire Chief Association and Oneida County Board of Legislators.

2020 - Kevin Lansing - Dave Parda - Chad Goddier - Melody Kalk

2021 - Phil Dana – Tom Rothdiener - Tom Dwyer

FIRE CHIEF’S – Shall report on the activities, meetings and other information concerning the County’s  and State’s Chief Associations.

William Owen III – Daniel Schwertfeger 

FIRE POLICE - Shall report on the activities, meetings and other information concerning the  County’s and State Fire Police Associations..

Richard Duerr 

FIRE EXPO – Shall coordinate the yearly program for elementary students throughout Onedia County and neighboring counties.    The fire prevention committee shall have such other duties as designated to it by the President of this Association.

Marianne Baker - Brian McQueen - Bob Leahy - Ted Endy - Tom Dwyer - David Walters

FIRE PREVENTION –Shall put on programs from time to time in order to advance the programs of  fire prevention to the general public, shall arrange for fire prevention programs through various schools and other organizations and shall do all things necessary to foster the program of fire prevention throughout Oneida County.  The fire prevention committee shall have such other duties as designated to it by the President of this Association.

David Glenn – Melody Kalk – David Walters - Ted Endy

GRANT – Shall submit for funding for organizational programs such as fire expo and fire prevention.

Stefany Scharf - David Glenn – Brian McQueen - Marianne Baker

HOSPITALITY – Shall report of special events for VIP’s within the county, Central and FASNY, along with any hospitality events.

Ken Czupryna – Larry Rieben

INSURANCE – This committee shall review the insurance policy on a yearly basis and make recommendations to the members.

John Lapham – Richard Mathy

LEGISLATIVE – This committee keeps us updated on vital legislation within New York State. 

Jeffrey Martin - Brian McQueen – David Jacobowitz

MEMBERSHIP – Shall report the membership of this Association, to keep accurate of companies or departments that have paid or are in arrears for dues.

Andy Frank

MEMORIAL –  It shall be the duty of this committee to compile a complete honor roll of the members who have passed on to their reward during the year, to be read at the annual meeting and to arrange and present, in conjunction with the local committee, a suitable memorial service at the annual meeting.

Brian McQueen – Peter Holmes

NOMINATING –The nominating committee shall report their nominations for office at the March meeting of each year.

Ken Holmes Sr – Stan Borek

PARADE – It shall be the duty of this committee to meet with and instruct the parade judges in the proper procedure for judging the contestants in annual parade in accordance with the Oneida County Volunteer Firemen’s Association 2006 parade rules. They shall also review the parade route and line-up with the local committee to insure the proper order has been followed.  Parade and apparatus prizes as outlined in these rules shall be awarded only to those fire companies who are members in good standing of this Association.

Mitch Dryer – Robert Vallandingham – Linda Finn –  Elaine Montrose 

PAST PRESIDENT’S DINNER – The Sgt-at-Arms shall be in charge of the Past Presidents dinner arrangements.  The Past Presidents dinner will be an annual event.  It will be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the association.

Richard Duerr

PUBLIC RELATIONS – This committee is the official advertising and public relations service for the association.  All official communications from the association, as authorized by the President, with approval from the members, to any and all media, government, public, and private persons is be coordinated through this committee to assure a consistent and appropriate response and message

Andy Frank - David Glenn - Marianne Baker

SCHOLARSHIP –  Shall ensure that yearly applications are available in a timely manner and awards are presented, as needed.

William Owen III

SPORTS – This committee shall coordinate any sporting event, to include a golf tournament, horseshoe tournament or other events.

 David Glenn – Board of Directors

STEERING – This committee shall screen candidates for various officers in the Central New York Firemen’s Association and the Firemen’s Association of the State of New York, from time to time and shall make recommendations as to the candidates to the Association.

Ken Holmes Sr. – Brian McQueen

TOURNAMENT –  It shall be the duty of the Tournament Committee to coordinate any and all firematics activities between the Oneida County Volunteer Firemen’s Association, Inc. and the tournament committee of the host company, if applicable.

Pat Gavin - Larry Rieben – Paul Rieben

TRAINING - This committee keeps us updated on the latest classes being held within our county and region.

 Melody Kalk - David Parda

TWO PERCENT – This committee keeps us updated on the latest rules and regulations that affect their committee

Ken Czupryna – Thomas Rothdiener

WAYS & MEANS – Shall develop means for the Association to being in funds to support the Associations programs.  This shall include but not limited to raffles and other means.

Allen Humphrey – Kathy Humphrey – James Martino - Tim Thomas - Brian Gibbons

WEBSITE – Shall maintain a website for the Association and keep the information current and updated.

Tom Rothdiener

APPAREL & LOGO  – Shall coordinate the purchase of clothing with county logo.

TJ Ryan - David Glenn - Marianne Baker


© 2021 Oneida County Volunteer Firemen's Association